GDPR & PRIVACY NOTICE

Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd takes the privacy of personal data under our remit very seriously and will only process the personal data in accordance with its intended purpose. If you have consented to us collecting and processing of your personal data and give my consent for Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd to process their personal data in accordance with the terms stated in the Privacy Notice. 

Worcester Live Charitable Trust LTD Privacy Notice
 

Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd’s registered office is at
Huntingdon Hall, Crowngate, Worcester, WR1 3LD


We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2233315


We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z804578X and act as the data controller when processing your data.

 

Our designated Data Appointed Person is Nick Pulford who can be contacted atHuntingdon Hall, Crowngate, Worcester, WR1 3LD. nick@worcesterlive.co.uk

 

Information That We Collect

Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd processes you and your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect is: -

•Name
•Date of Birth
•Home Address
•Personal Email
•Business Email
•Home Telephone Number
•Mobile Telephone Number

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

Online forms

Hard copy forms

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or 
sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below;

Marketing

Sale of Tickets

Supply of Information to Customers

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd processes 
about you and to request information about: -
•What personal data we hold about you
•The purposes of the processing
•The categories of personal data concerned
•The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

•How long we intend to store your personal data for

•If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. All Youth Theatre Tutors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Worcester Live Charitable 
Trust Ltd. Without certain types of data we may not be able to notify you of pertinent information relating to Worcester Live or any of its activities. 

How Long We Keep Your Data
Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary 
and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Marketing

Occasionally, Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd would like to contact you with the events produced by Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd directly.Lodging A Complaint

Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Worcester Live Charitable Trust Ltd

Huntingdon Hall
Crowngate
Worcester
WR1 3LD
01905 611427

sarahjane@worcesterlive.co.uk

 

Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

CONTACT US

The Swan Theatre, The Moors, Worcester, WR1 3ED

Tel: 01905 726969 ||| Email: info@worcester-rep.co.uk

© 2020 Worcester Repertory Company

Website Usage Terms and Conditions

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

Ben Humphrey

CHIEF EXECUTIVE

Sarah-Jane Morgan

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon